<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d6759253\x26blogName\x3dI+CAN+LOVE+YOU+MORE+...\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://mandy-low.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://mandy-low.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d7214510789852868454', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
mandy-low @blogspot.com ♥
Sunday, October 02, 2011

I think it's either I'm in a good mood today.. OR... I finally gotten over the fact that Allen has a new girlfriend... Went to see his Facebook profile today.. And realized I'm happy he is so happy with the new girl.. Okay.. Not new like NEW... I think they've been dating a few months now... But yeah.. She seems like a nice girl... And he deserved that... I think ah... I've gotten over loving him... A lot of people think I haven't gotten over him. But it's not that... I haven't gotten over the things we went through and the experiences I shared with him... But I no longer love him... Or maybe just not the way that I would want him by my side anymore...

-----------------------------------------------------------

So, I haven't been blogging a long time... Not that I don't have the time.. I just didn't feel like it...

I went to Phuket recently with Logen and only one phrase to say it all... Cheers to screw ups! Haha...

First, at the airport JUST before boarding the plane, I realized I forgot to bring my underwater camera. I was super excited about bringing it and using it to capture awesome moments and to have so much fun with it... It literally felt like I forgot to bring my baby with me... :( I almost cried... It was a devastating time and it took me several hours to get over that feeling of being stupid...

Second, We didn't really intended the area we stayed in to be... Well, like how it is... It was an experience... But we would prefer a different experience the next time so we decided maybe we wouldn't go back and stay there.. Visit the places there, maybe.. But not stay right in the center of it all.. :)

Thirdly, we overspent... Even though we didn't spend money like we were in a Monopoly game... And, accounting the fact that we didn't even shop much... We still over spent... Phuket is definitely much more expensive than Hatyai... Tourism did it's job well...

Lastly, and the most awesome screw up we did? We missed our flight back from Phuket... We reached the Airport just as the plane was taking off... Like what you see in the movies? Yes, we literally ran for the plane like retards, hoping in all hell the whole fucking plane would wait for us... I guess time waits for no man... HAHA! So when we realized we were THAT screwed.. It was time for a wake up call... To our parents... HAHA! Naturally, Logen's mum freaked... My mum was calmer... And we fixed the whole situation gradually... I wouldnt have mind staying for a whole month in Phuket though... I think deep down, secretly, we both wished the next earliest flight was a month later... LOL!

So we figured... No point sulking over spilled milk.. Why not just make the most out of this first time experience... As we were taking a puff outside the airport figuring out what to do until our next flight...I jokingly asked Logen if it was a good idea to hitch a drive from some random tourist... Logen, as usual, didnt take me seriously and thought me CA-RAY-ZEE... But inside? I was really contemplating the idea of hitch hiking from the airport...

You see... The place where all the good pubs is were about 45mins drive away from the airport.. And we didn't wanna stay all night at the airport.. It'll be such a sucky way to spent the last night at Phuket.. So as we were smoking... I saw 2 random tourists, looking lost.. And i just told Logen I'm going for it.. And I enforced on my idea... Spoke to them, asked them where they're heading and GUESS WHAT??? SAME AREA!!!! They were waiting/looking for their hotel's cab and they couldn't find it.. And they had no Thailand number so we helped them.. And voila~! We made new friends from Queensland... Sean & Natasha... Beautiful couple, I must say... Natasha's an angel.. They're both sooo nice... Had a nice conversation in the cab...

So, we headed back to the pubs area... And drank til the morning rose.. Wonderful time... Good time... REALLY good time.. I think the best night out of all the nights we spent there was the night we shouldn't have been there... After hours of drinking, we headed to karaoke a bit.. And then we went for a stroll on the beach... It was nothing less than AWESOME... It was an experience I'll never forget...

And between you and me? I'm glad I screwed up... Haha.. Minus the fact I have to pay $120 extra for the new flight tickets.. But it was definitely worth it... And that is why.. Logen and I plan to go to Thailand again next year... Budgeting is more or less settled... And we will be going during Songkran, so we can fully experience the wonderful culture of their Water Splashing Festival or I think it's kinda like their New Years...

I LOVE THAILAND !!!
And I'm gonna learn to speak THAI! :D
--------------------------------------------------------------

Been missing my Veegees for the longest time.. And I feel bad that I haven't really been making the effort to meet up with them.. I swear.. Soon... :)

Wells... Update again soon.. :)